AFLW releases bumper 2022 fixture — check out every round of the new season

The 2022 AFLW season will feature 10 home and away rounds and three weeks of finals, with St Kilda and Richmond kicking it all off on January 7.

The Saints and Tigers will meet under Friday night lights for the league’s first game at Frankston Park, before traditional AFLW rivals Western Bulldogs and Melbourne headline the Saturday night round one action.

Rounds nine and 10 have yet to be locked in as the league plans for maximum flexibility in the lead-up to finals, but a concrete fixture has been confirmed for the first two months of the season.

Games will be played at 24 venues across the country, and in every state and territory for the first time, while a single ladder will remain in place with the league again opting against the conference system used in seasons past.

Check out the full fixture for the 2022 AFLW home and away season

“The season starts in just over a month and like many in the Australian community, we cannot wait for AFLW footy to return,” the AFL’s general manager of women’s football, Nicole Livingstone said.

“We acknowledge the ongoing pandemic has been a challenging period for so many in our game and the wider community and we thank all players, clubs and supporters for their patience as we worked towards finalising the fixture for the 2022 NAB AFL Women’s Competition.

“It shapes up to be the best season yet with so much to look forward to from that opening round right through to the AFLW grand final.

“We look forward to watching the young stars who are set to immediately impact the competition and, equally, the veterans who continue to lead the way.”

Round three will be the AFLW’s now-traditional Pride Round, and round eight will be the Indigenous Round.

This is the last season before the AFLW transitions into a full 18-team competition in 2023.

See the full fixture of rounds one to nine below (all times local).

Round one

Friday, Jan 7

  • St Kilda vs Richmond — Frankston Park, 7:15pm AEDT

Saturday, Jan 8

  • North Melbourne Tasmanian Kangaroos vs Geelong Cats — Arden Street, 5:10pm AEDT
  • Western Bulldogs vs Melbourne — Whitten Oval, 7pm AEDT
  • Fremantle vs Adelaide Crows — Fremantle Oval, 5:50pm AWST

Sunday, Jan 9

  • Carlton vs Collingwood — Princes Park, 4:10pm AEDT
  • Gold Coast Suns vs GWS Giants — Great Barrier Reef Arena, 5:10pm AEST
  • West Coast Eagles vs Brisbane Lions — Lathlain Park, 5:10pm AWST

Round two

Friday, Jan 14

  • Richmond vs Melbourne — Punt Road Oval, 7:10pm AEDT

Saturday, Jan 15

  • Collingwood vs St Kilda — Victoria Park, 3:10pm AEDT
  • Brisbane Lions vs Carlton — Maroochydore Multi Sports Complex, 4:10pm AEST
  • Geelong Cats vs Western Bulldogs — Kardinia Park, 7:10pm AEDT
  • West Coast Eagles vs Gold Coast Suns — Lathlain Park, 6:10pm AWST

Sunday, Jan 16

  • Adelaide Crows vs North Melbourne Tasmanian Kangaroos — Norwood Oval, 2:40pm ACST
  • Fremantle vs GWS Giants — Fremantle Oval, 2:10pm AWST

Round three

Friday, Jan 21

  • Geelong Cats vs Collingwood — Kardinia Park, 7:10pm AEDT

Saturday, Jan 22

  • Melbourne vs St. Kilda — Casey Fields, 3:10pm AEDT
  • Richmond vs Fremantle — Punt Road Oval, 5:10pm AEDT
  • Gold Coast Suns vs Brisbane Lions — Carrara Stadium, 6:10pm AEST

Sunday, Jan 23

  • North Melbourne Tasmanian Kangaroos vs GWS Giants — Arden Street, 1:10pm AEDT
  • Western Bulldogs vs Carlton — Whitten Oval, 3:10pm AEDT
  • West Coast Eagles vs Adelaide Crows — Lathlain Park, 2:10pm AWST

Round four

Friday, Jan 28

  • Gold Coast Suns vs Richmond — Carrara Stadium, 6:40pm AEST

Saturday, Jan 29

  • Adelaide Crows vs Melbourne — Norwood Oval, 12:40pm ACST
  • St Kilda vs West Coast Eagles — Trevor Barker Beach Oval, 3:10pm AEDT
  • Brisbane Lions vs Geelong Cats — Maroochydore Multi Sports Complex, 4:10pm AEST

Sunday, Jan 30

  • Carlton vs North Melbourne Tasmanian Kangaroos — Princes Park, 1:10pm AEDT
  • Collingwood vs Fremantle — Victoria Park, 3:10pm AEDT
  • GWS Giants vs Western Bulldogs — Henson Park, 5:10pm AEDT

Round five

Friday, Feb 4

  • Geelong Cats vs West Coast Eagles — Kardinia Park, 7:10pm AEDT

Saturday, Feb 5

  • GWS Giants vs St Kilda — Henson Park, 3:10pm AEDT
  • Brisbane Lions vs Collingwood — Maroochydore Multi Sports Complex, 4:10pm AEST
  • Western Bulldogs vs Richmond — Whitten Oval, 7:10pm AEDT

Sunday, Feb 6

  • North Melbourne Tasmanian Kangaroos vs Fremantle — North Hobart Oval, 1:10pm AEDT
  • Carlton vs Adelaide Crows — Princes Park, 3:10pm AEDT
  • Melbourne vs Gold Coast Suns — Casey Fields, 5:10pm AEDT

Round six

Friday, Feb 11

  • St Kilda vs Brisbane Lions —TBC (Moorabbin Oval/Frankston Park), 7:10pm AEDT

Saturday, Feb 12

  • Richmond vs North Melbourne Tasmanian Kangaroos — Punt Road Oval, 3:10pm AEDT
  • Collingwood vs West Coast Eagles — Victoria Park, 5:10pm AEDT
  • Fremantle vs Carlton — Fremantle Oval, 4:10pm AWST

Sunday, Feb 13

  • Melbourne vs GWS Giants — Casey Fields, 1:10pm AEDT
  • Adelaide Crows vs Western Bulldogs — Norwood Oval, 2:40pm ACST
  • Gold Coast Suns vs Geelong Cats — Fankhauser Reserve, 4:10pm AEST

Round seven

Friday, Feb 18

  • North Melbourne Tasmanian Kangaroos vs Collingwood — University of Tasmania Stadium, 7:10pm AEDT

Saturday, Feb 19

  • GWS Giants vs Adelaide Crows — Blacktown International Sportspark, 3:10pm AEDT
  • Carlton vs St Kilda — Princes Park, 5:10pm AEDT
  • West Coast Eagles vs Richmond — Lathlain Park, 4:10pm AWST

Sunday, Feb 20

  • Geelong Cats vs Fremantle — Kardinia Park, 1:10pm AEDT
  • Brisbane Lions vs Melbourne — Maroochydore Multi Sports Complex, 2:10pm AEST
  • Western Bulldogs vs Gold Coast Suns — Whitten Oval, 5:10pm AEDT

Round eight

Friday, Feb 25

  • GWS Giants vs Carlton — Manuka Oval, 7:10pm AEDT

Saturday, Feb 26

  • Richmond vs Geelong Cats — Punt Road Oval, 5:10pm AEDT
  • Melbourne vs North Melbourne Tasmanian Kangaroos — Casey Fields, 7:10pm AEDT
  • Fremantle vs West Coast Eagles — Perth Stadium, 6:10pm AWST

Sunday, Feb 27

  • Collingwood vs Western Bulldogs — Victoria Park, 1:10pm AEDT
  • Adelaide Crows vs Brisbane Lions — Norwood Oval, 2:40pm ACST
  • Gold Coast Suns vs St Kilda — Carrara Stadium, 4:10pm AEST

Round nine

Mar 4 — Mar 6

  • Adelaide Crows vs Collingwood — Norwood Oval, TBC
  • Brisbane Lions vs North Melbourne Tasmanian Kangaroos — Maroochydore Multi Sports Complex, TBC
  • Carlton vs Gold Coast Suns — Princes Park, TBC
  • Fremantle vs Melbourne — Fremantle Oval, TBC
  • GWS Giants vs Richmond — Blacktown International Sportspark, TBC
  • St Kilda vs Geelong Cats — Moorabbin Oval, TBC
  • West Coast Eagles vs Western Bulldogs — Lathlain Park, TBC

Round 10 — TBC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *